Search


Apple iPad Mini 2 with WiFi 32GB Silver - ME280LL/A Apple iPad Mini 2 with WiFi 32GB Silver - ME280LL/A Apple iPad Mini 2 with WiFi 32GB Silver - ME280LL/A Apple iPad Mini 2 with WiFi 32GB Silver - ME280LL/A Apple iPad Mini 2 with WiFi 32GB Silver - ME280LL/A

Apple iPad mini 2 is an incredible device launched in 2013, featuring a pretty large 7.9-inches screen, a high speed 64 bits Dual-Core processor clocking at 1.3 GHz, and 2 cameras, a 5 mega-pixels back facing camera and a 1.2 mega-pixels front side camera.

This device feels a bit heavy comparing with today standards, weighting 11.68 ounces. This device is offerred in three color options, black, gray and white. The iPad mini 2 has an amazing design, with a thickness of just 0.3 inches. This device is a very compact tablet, considering it packs a 7.9" screen and it's only 7.87" long. Talking about its aspect, this tablet is mostly built with Aluminium, which gives it a quality design.

This tablet is powered by a high performance 1300 MHz Dual-Core 64-bits CPU, included in an Apple A7 system chip and only 1 GB RAM which is a bit low for a device of this level. Graphic rendering generally uses lots of processing power, so it uses an additional PowerVR G6430 GPU ticking at 600 MHz to help handle those graphic tasks. A key aspect of the Apple iPad mini 2 is its huge 32 GB internal storage and while it doesn't include an external SD slot, it it is more than enough to store tons of apps, games, photos and videos without thinking about how much memory is left.

This tablet is equipped with two cameras, a 5 mega-pixels back camera and a 1.2 MP front camera. It can also film videos up to 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 30 fps. To complete the camera, it also includes a high number of interesting characteristics like auto-focus, digital image stabilization, face detection shooting, time lapse video, HDR mode and geo tagging.

Apple designed this tablet with an awesome 7.9-inches display, and a 1536 x 2048 resolution, which makes everything look absolutely perfect. This display uses IPS LCD capacitive technology, and can detect multiple fingers at the same time.

This tablet features a big capacity 6471 mAh Li-Polymer non-replaceable battery that can keep it running for several hours and even reach the end of the day without having to charge it at all. An issue to evaluate is that this device's battery is non-replaceable so you can't change it when it starts to have trouble holding its charge, even though with such a big battery you will probably buy a new tablet before that becomes a real problem.

This tablet features Wi-Fi connectivity (which can be provided to other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), 4G (LTE) high speed internet connection or fast 3G internet connection, supported by HSPA, EV-DO A, EV-DO B and EDGE technologies. This tablet uses a Nano SIM card for GSM connection.

This tablet also includes some interesting features like Bluetooth, GPS and NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your device close to another NFC device or tag), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This tablet is being sold for 255 dollars, which is really cheap comparing with similar devices. No matter whether you are looking for a gamer device, want a tablet mainly for internet broswing and social networks, want this tablet for work or want this device to take tons of photos, this tablet is definitely a very good choice for you. Apple also sells the iPad mini 2 with Lightning to USB Cable and USB Power Adapter.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Tablet
Brand:Apple
Operating System (OS):iOS 8.x, 7.x
Variant:Wi-Fi Only 32 GB
See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Apple iPad mini with Retina display
Product code:A1490, A1491, A1489
Dimensions:7.87 x 5.30 x 0.30 inchesMetric19.99 x 13.46 x 0.76 cmImperial
Weight:11.68 ouncesMetric331.12 gImperial
Colors:Black, Gray and White
Materials:Aluminium
Accessories:Lightning to USB Cable, USB Power Adapter
Release date:2013-10-22
Price:$ 255.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD (16M colors)
Size:7.9 inchesMetric20.1 cmImperial
Resolution:2048 x 1536 pixels
Pixel density:324 pixels per inchMetric127.56 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A7
Processor:Cyclone (Dual-Core 1300 MHz)
RAM Memory:1 GB
Graphics Processor:PowerVR G6430 (600 MHz)
Internal Memory:32 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li-Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:6471 mAh

Camera

Back camera:5 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.40
    Focal length:33mm (35mm equivalence)
Front camera:1.2 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Digital Image Stabilization, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging, HDR Mode and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA, EV-DO A, EV-DO B, EDGE and GPRS

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope and Light Sensor