Search


Apple iPad mini 2 with Retina Display ME856LL/A (128GB, Wi-Fi, Black with Space Gray) OLD VERSION Apple iPad mini 2 with Retina Display ME856LL/A (128GB, Wi-Fi, Black with Space Gray) OLD VERSION Apple iPad mini 2 with Retina Display ME856LL/A (128GB, Wi-Fi, Black with Space Gray) OLD VERSION Apple iPad mini 2 with Retina Display ME856LL/A (128GB, Wi-Fi, Black with Space Gray) OLD VERSION
Apple iPad Mini 2 with Retina Display (128GB, WiFi, Silver) (Certified Refurbished)

Apple iPad mini 2 is a great tablet launched in October 2013, including an extremely powerful 64 bits Dual-Core CPU speeding at 1300 MHz, a pretty large 7.9 inches touch-screen, and two cameras, a 5 mega-pixels back-facing camera and a 1.2 MP front-facing camera.

Apple offers this tablet in black, gray and white. This tablet feels a bit heavy comparing with today standards, weighting 11.68 ounces. About its materials, this tablet is mainly built with Aluminium, which gives it a quality look. Being just 0.3 inches thick,this tablet is extremely thin and good-looking. This tablet is a compact tablet, given that it features a 7.9 inches display and it has just 7.87" long and 5.3 inches wide.

This tablet includes an astonishing 1536 x 2048 7.9" display, which makes it impossible to even distinguish the pixels that compose the display. This display uses IPS LCD capacitive technology, and is multi-touch enabled.

Apple decided to equip this tablet with a very fast 1300 MHz Dual-Core 64-bits processing unit, bundled in an Apple A7 chip and only 1 GB RAM memory which is a little disappointing for a tablet of this quality. Graphic intensive games and applications generally eats a lot of processing time, so this device uses an additional 600 megahertz PowerVR G6430 graphics processing unit to help the processor with those tasks. The Apple iPad mini 2 comes with an amazing 128 GB internal storage and though it doesn't count with a slot for SD memory cards, it is still enough to install tons of apps, games, songs, pictures and videos without having to worry about filling it.

The Apple iPad mini 2 offers WiFi connectivity (which can be shared with other devices around, acting as a mobile hotspot), LTE (4G) fast internet connection or fast 3G internet connection, supported by HSPA, EV-DO A, EV-DO B and EDGE technologies. The iPad mini 2 uses a Nano SIM card to use GSM services.

This tablet features two cameras, a 5 megapixels back facing camera and a 1.2 mega-pixels front facing camera. It also shoots videos in Full HD 1920x1080 at 30 frames per second. This camera also counts with many useful features: digital image stabilization, auto-focus, HDR mode, face detection shooting, geo tagging and time lapse video.

The iPad mini 2 counts with a 6471 mAh huge Li-Polymer non-removable battery that provides the Apple iPad mini 2 an amazing battery duration. An issue to take into consideration is that this tablet's battery isn't removable so you can't change it when it begins to get older, while with this big battery you will probably discard this tablet before it happens.

This tablet also comes with some interesting features like Bluetooth (4.0), GPS Navigation and NFC (Near Field Communication), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This tablet is being sold for only 370 dollars, which is a low price for comparing with other similar tablets. This tablet is probably the correct choice no matter if you need a device for work, want it to play lots of games, you love taking pictures or want a device to majorly use social networks. If you buy the iPad mini 2 you will also get Lightning to USB Cable and USB Power Adapter.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Tablet
Brand:Apple
Operating System (OS):iOS 8.x, 7.x
Variant:Wi-Fi Only 128 GB
See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Apple iPad mini with Retina display
Product code:A1490, A1491, A1489
Dimensions:7.87 x 5.30 x 0.30 inchesMetric19.99 x 13.46 x 0.76 cmImperial
Weight:11.68 ouncesMetric331.12 gImperial
Colors:Black, Gray and White
Materials:Aluminium
Accessories:Lightning to USB Cable, USB Power Adapter
Release date:2013-10-22
Price:$ 370.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD (16M colors)
Size:7.9 inchesMetric20.1 cmImperial
Resolution:2048 x 1536 pixels
Pixel density:324 pixels per inchMetric127.56 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A7
Processor:Cyclone (Dual-Core 1300 MHz)
RAM Memory:1 GB
Graphics Processor:PowerVR G6430 (600 MHz)
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li-Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:6471 mAh

Camera

Back camera:5 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.40
    Focal length:33mm (35mm equivalence)
Front camera:1.2 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Digital Image Stabilization, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging, HDR Mode and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA, EV-DO A, EV-DO B, EDGE and GPRS

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope and Light Sensor