Search


Apple iPad mini 2 ME276LL/A (16GB, Wi-Fi) Black with Space Gray Apple iPad mini 2 ME276LL/A (16GB, Wi-Fi) Black with Space Gray Apple iPad mini 2 ME276LL/A (16GB, Wi-Fi) Black with Space Gray Apple iPad mini 2 ME276LL/A (16GB, Wi-Fi) Black with Space Gray Apple iPad mini 2 ME276LL/A (16GB, Wi-Fi) Black with Space Gray

Apple iPad mini 2 is an incredible tablet released back in the year 2013, counting with an exceptional 64 bits Dual-Core processing unit running at 1300 MHz, a comfortable 7.9-inches touch-screen, and two cameras, a 5 MP back side camera and a 1.2 MP front side camera.

Apple ships the Apple iPad mini 2 with a Apple A7 chip, which holds a high-tech 64-bit Dual-Core CPU ticking at 1.3 gigahertz with only 1 GB of RAM which is a bit disappointing for such a powerful device. To help with graphic calculations, it also counts with a PowerVR G6430 GPU ticking at 600 MHz. A good point of the iPad mini 2 is its quite large 16 GB internal storage and while it doesn't count with an SD memory card expansion slot, it should be enough to install hundreds of games and apps, although it probably wouldn't be enough if you are fan of the heaviest games available nowadays.

Regarding its construction materials, this tablet is mainly built with Aluminium, giving this device a top level feel and improved resistance. This tablet is offerred in three color options, black, gray and white. Apple didn't seem to put much effort to reduce weight in this 12.03 ounces tablet. Being just 0.3" thick,this tablet is slim and good-looking. Whereas this device is only 7.87" long and 5.3" wide, it's able to fit a a 7.9 inches screen.

The Apple iPad mini 2 has two cameras, a 5 megapixels back facing camera and a 1.2 mega-pixels front camera. It also films videos in 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 30 fps. To complete the camera, it also includes a high number of amazing features like auto-focus, face detection shooting, digital image stabilization, time lapse video, HDR mode and geo tagging.

Apple packed the iPad mini 2 with a spectacular 7.9" display, and a 1536 x 2048 resolution, making everything look absolutely perfect. Its display uses IPS LCD capacitive technology, and can detect multiple fingers at the same time.

This device features a 6471 mAh huge Li-Polymer non-replaceable battery, enough to provide the iPad mini 2 with an amazing battery life. An issue to take into account is that the iPad mini 2's battery is not removable so you can't buy a new battery when it begins to live shorter, although with such a great capacity you will probably replace this tablet before it becomes an issue.

The iPad mini 2 includes Wi-Fi connectivity (and it can be provided to other devices around, acting as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE high performance connection type or fast 3G internet connection, over HSPA, UMTS, EV-DO A, EV-DO B and EDGE technologies. The Apple iPad mini 2 works with a Nano SIM card for GSM services and it can connect to both GSM and CDMA networks.

This tablet also comes with some interesting features like Bluetooth (enables communication with other bluetooth devices, computers and accessories), GPS Navigation and NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your device close to another NFC device or tag), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

Apple is offering the Apple iPad mini 2 for 425 dollars, quite the same as other similar devices. No matter whether you want a gamer device, want a social device, love photography or need a tablet for work, this device is the correct choice . Apple packs this tablet with Lightning to USB Cable and USB Power Adapter.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Tablet
Brand:Apple
Operating System (OS):iOS 8.x, 7.x
Variant:16 GB
See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Apple iPad mini with Retina display
Product code:A1490, A1491, A1489
Dimensions:7.87 x 5.30 x 0.30 inchesMetric19.99 x 13.46 x 0.76 cmImperial
Weight:12.03 ouncesMetric341.04 gImperial
Colors:Black, Gray and White
Materials:Aluminium
Accessories:Lightning to USB Cable, USB Power Adapter
Release date:2013-10-22
Price:$ 425.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD (16M colors)
Size:7.9 inchesMetric20.1 cmImperial
Resolution:2048 x 1536 pixels
Pixel density:324 pixels per inchMetric127.56 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A7
Processor:Cyclone (Dual-Core 1300 MHz)
RAM Memory:1 GB
Graphics Processor:PowerVR G6430 (600 MHz)
Internal Memory:16 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li-Polymer
Removable:No
Capacity:6471 mAh

Camera

Back camera:5 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.40
    Focal length:33mm (35mm equivalence)
Front camera:1.2 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Digital Image Stabilization, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging, HDR Mode and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
CDMA Bands:800, 1900
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
UMTS Bands:850, 900, 1900, 2100
LTE (4G) Bands:700 (band 13), 700 (band 17), 800 (band 18), 800 (band 19), 800 (band 20), 850 (band 5), 850 (band 26), 900 (band 8), 1700/2100 (band 4), 1800 (band 3), 1900 (band 2), 1900 (band 25), 2100 (band 1), 2600 (band 7)
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA, UMTS, EV-DO A, EV-DO B, EDGE, GPRS, GSM and CDMA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope and Light Sensor