We are reader supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more.

Samsung Galaxy View Review & Specs

Samsung Galaxy View is a mid-to-low level Android tablet launched back in 2015, packing a 2.1 megapixels front camera, a powerful CPU clocking at 1.6 GHz and a huge 18.4-inches multi touch capacitive display.

This tablet is available in 2 different color options, black and white. It appears that Samsung forgot about optimizing the weight, releasing it with a 93.48 oz weight. This device is a very compact tablet, taking into account that it features a 18.4″ screen and it is only 17.79 inches long.

Samsung decided to design this tablet using a Samsung Exynos 7 Octa 7580 system chip, holding a fast processing unit ticking at 1600 megahertz and a great 2 GB RAM. A good point of this device is its huge 64 GB internal storage memory and an external SD slot, more than enough to install hundreds of apps without even thinking about how much storage is left.

This tablet is only equipped with a 2.1 megapixels front facing camera.

This tablet has a mediocre 1080 x 1920 (Full HD) 18.4-inches display, which makes all images and movies look like low resolution footage. This display uses TFT capacitive technology, and allows multi-touch for gestures like pinch and zoom.

The View counts with a 5700 mAh large Li – Ion battery that would have been great if this tablet wasn’t so energy demanding.

The Samsung Galaxy View features WiFi connectivity (which it can share with other devices as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE-A super fast connection type or fast 3G connectivity, over HSUPA and EDGE technologies. This tablet uses a Nano SIM card for GSM networks.

This tablet also features some interesting features like Bluetooth (provides communication with other bluetooth devices, computers, and accessories), GPS Navigation and NFC, and some sensors likeLight Sensor and Accelerometer.

RELATED  Galaxy S20 vs iPhone Xs (2020): Will Samsung's New Phone Have Significant Upgrades?

Best Deals

Bestseller No. 1
Samsung Galaxy View2 17.3” tablet (2019), 64GB, (WiFi & AT&T) - SM-T927AZKAATT (US Version &...
40 Reviews
Samsung Galaxy View2 17.3” tablet (2019), 64GB, (WiFi & AT&T) - SM-T927AZKAATT (US Version &...
  • The thrilling 17 3-inch touchscreen and Full HD display brings you closer to the entertainment you love
  • Wifi & LTE Ready (AT&T Network Only)
  • Switch between movies shows live TV and Internet with a simple swipe
  • Direct Share Share content with specific people directly
  • Multi Window Multitask by using two applications at the same time
Bestseller No. 2
Samsung Galaxy View 2 64GB 4G AT&T GSM Unlocked 17.3’’ HD Large Display Tablet Computer - Dark...
1 Reviews
Samsung Galaxy View 2 64GB 4G AT&T GSM Unlocked 17.3’’ HD Large Display Tablet Computer - Dark...
  • This tablet can be used fully with WiFi. A 4G connection is not required for use. This is a WiFi and 4G AT&T unlocked tablet that will function with 4G connectivity on other GSM carriers such as T-mobile, Lycamobile, and MetroPCS. 4G Services will NOT work on Verizon and Sprint.
  • 17.3 inch Beautiful IPS LCD HD Display. 1080x1920 pixels with 16:9 aspect ratio.
  • Android 8.1 Oreo. High-Powered Octa Core CPU. 64GB Internal Memory. 3GB Ram. Up to 400GB Expandable Memory through MicroSD card (Sold Separately)
  • This Tablet cannot make calls. Messages only work with AT&T services with AT&T built in apps, such as AT&T NumberSync. 4G Services is intended for use with internet and data purposes.
  • 5MP Front Camera. Dolby Atmos sound 4 Stereo Speaker System. 12000 High Capacity Lithium Polymer Battery for Long Lasting Use
Bestseller No. 3
Samsung Galaxy View (64GB) Wi-Fi + 4G LTE Unlocked Android 18.4' Tablet Computer SM-T677A
524 Reviews
Samsung Galaxy View (64GB) Wi-Fi + 4G LTE Unlocked Android 18.4" Tablet Computer SM-T677A
  • 18.4" Full HD (1920x1080) TFT LCD
  • 1.6GHz Octa Core Processor
  • 64GB Memory, 2GB RAM
  • 5700 mAh battery, webcam, Wi-Fi, Micro SD card slot to extend memory
  • AT&T Unlocked Tablet with 4G LTE Capability. (3G UMTS : B2(1900), B5(850) ;4G LTE FDD : B2(1900), B4(AWS), B5(850), B12(700), B17(700), B29(700), B30(2300))

Specifications

Device Type:Tablet
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 5.1
Also Known As:Samsung SM-T670
Dimensions:17.79 x 10.86 x 0.47 inches
Weight:93.48 ounces
Colors:Black and White
Release date:2015-10-28

Display

Screen Type:TFT (16M colors)
Size:18.4 inches
Resolution:1920 x 1080 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:120 pixels per inch
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Samsung Exynos 7 Octa 7580
Processor:ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit (Single-Core 1600 MHz)
RAM Memory:2 GB (933 MHz)
Graphics Processor:ARM Mali-T720 MP2
Internal Memory:64 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC, microSDXC (up to 128 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li – Ion
Removable:Yes
Capacity:5700 mAh
Talk Time:8 hours

Camera

Front camera:2.1 megapixels

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
UMTS Bands:850, 1900
LTE (4G) Bands:700 (band 12), 700 (band 29), 850 (band 5), 1700/2100 (band 4), 1900 (band 2), 2300 WCS (band 30)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), HSUPA, EDGE and GPRS

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.1
GPS:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer and Light Sensor
RELATED  Samsung Galaxy Watch 3 vs Fitbit Versa 2 (2020): Comparing the Rumored Smartwatch to the Established Wearable

Last update on 2020-08-08 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

Andy Mathews
Andy Mathews

Lead Editor at Compare Before Buying. Product researcher and tech enthusiast passionate about consumer products, comparison charts and surfing.