Search


Samsung Galaxy S III / SGH-i747 16GB GSM Unlocked LTE Android Smartphone Blue
Samsung Galaxy S III T999 16GB T-Mobile GSM Android Smartphone- Pebbel Blue
Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Neo N7505 16GB Unlocked GSM 4G LTE Hexa-Core Smartphone w/ S Pen stylus - White Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Neo N7505 16GB Unlocked GSM 4G LTE Hexa-Core Smartphone w/ S Pen stylus - White Samsung Galaxy Note 3 Neo N7505 16GB Unlocked GSM 4G LTE Hexa-Core Smartphone w/ S Pen stylus - White

Samsung Galaxy S III is a powerful Android cellphone launched in May 2012, provisioned with a pretty big 4.8 inches capacitive touch-screen, an extremely fast Quad-Core processing unit ticking at 1400 MHz, and two cameras, an 8 MP back-facing camera and a 1.9 megapixels front facing camera. But it's time to get into much more details.

Samsung offers this cellphone in a nice range of color options, black, gray, brown, pink, blue, red and white. The S III is thin, being just 0.34 inches thick. The Samsung Galaxy S III is only 5.38 inches long, but it's still able to fit a a 4.8 inches display. Regarding its body design materials, the Samsung Galaxy S III is built with Plastic. Samsung has made an excellent job making this cellphone as lightweight as 4.69 ounces.

Samsung designed the Samsung Galaxy S III with an awesome 4.8-inches display, and a resolution of 1280 x 720 (HD), giving this cellphone a great graphic quality. This display uses Super AMOLED capacitive technology, with a 300 candela/m2 brightness and can detect multiple fingers at the same time.

Samsung decided to build this phone with a Samsung Exynos 4 (4412) chip, packing a high performance 1400 MHz Quad-Core processor with a huge 2 GB RAM memory. Helping with graphic rendering, the S III also uses a 266 MHz ARM Mali-400 MP4 graphic processing unit. A great point of this cellphone is its huge 32 GB internal storage memory and an SD extension slot, more than enough to install tons of applications, games, pictures and videos without worrying about how much storage capacity is left.

The S III has wifi capability (and it can share it with other devices around, as a mobile hotspot), LTE 4G fast connection type and also HSPA+ connection type, which is a lower speed 4G variation or 3G fast connection type, supported by HSDPA, HSUPA, UMTS and EDGE technologies. The Samsung Galaxy S III uses a Micro SIM card for GSM services.

This cellphone has two cameras, an 8 MP back side camera and a 1.9 MP front side camera. It is also able to film 1920x1080 Full HD videos at 30 fps. In addition, the camera features a lot of cool characteristics: auto-focus, flash, digital image stabilization, fast burst mode, face detection shooting, HDR mode and geo tagging.

This phone also features some interesting features like Bluetooth (4.0), GPS Localization and NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your phone close to another NFC device or tag), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

This phone uses a 2100 mAh huge Li-Ion removable battery providing this cellphone a good battery duration. Samsung reports a 580 hours stand by time and a 16 hours talk time for this phone.

Samsung offers this cellphone for just 195 dollars, which is an incredible price for an impressive phone like this. If you are a photography fan, are looking for a work cellphone, are looking for a gamer device or need a cellphone mainly for internet broswing and social networks, this phone is definitely the right one for you.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Samsung
Operating System (OS):Android 4.3, 4.1.2, 4.1.1, 4.0.4
Variant:LTE 2 GB RAM
See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Samsung Galaxy S3
Product code:GT-I9305
Dimensions:5.38 x 2.78 x 0.34 inchesMetric13.67 x 7.06 x 0.86 cmImperial
Weight:4.69 ouncesMetric132.96 gImperial
Colors:Black, Blue, Brown, Gray, Pink, Red and White
Materials:Plastic
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2012-05-03
Price:$ 195.00

Display

Screen Type:Super AMOLED (16M colors)
Size:4.8 inchesMetric12.2 cmImperial
Resolution:720 x 1280 pixels (HD)
Pixel density:306 pixels per inchMetric120.47 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:300 cd/m2
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Samsung Exynos 4 (4412)
Processor:ARM Cortex-A9 (Quad-Core 1400 MHz)
RAM Memory:2 GB
Graphics Processor:ARM Mali-400 MP4 (Quad-Core 266 MHz)
Internal Memory:32 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC, microSDXC (up to 64 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li-Ion
Removable:Yes
Capacity:2100 mAh
Wireless Charging:Yes
Stand-by Time:580 hours
Talk Time:16 hours

Camera

Back camera:8 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.60
    Sensor size:0.33 inches (1/3")
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:1.9 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Digital Image Stabilization, Face Detection Shooting, Fast Burst Mode, Geo Tagging and HDR Mode

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Micro SIM
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
UMTS Bands:850, 900, 2100
LTE (4G) Bands:800 (band 18), 1800 (band 3), 2600 (band 7)
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA, HSUPA, UMTS, EDGE, GPRS and GSM

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor