Search


Huawei Mate S Review

Score: 7.85/10
Huawei Mate S 64GB Gold Huawei Mate S 64GB Gold Huawei Mate S 64GB Gold
Huawei Mate S Unlocked Smartphone 5.5 Inch Hisilicon Kirin 935 Octa Core 2.2GHz+1.5GHz,Dual SIM RAM 3GB + ROM 32GB FDD-LTE WCDMA GSM (Silver) Huawei Mate S Unlocked Smartphone 5.5 Inch Hisilicon Kirin 935 Octa Core 2.2GHz+1.5GHz,Dual SIM RAM 3GB + ROM 32GB FDD-LTE WCDMA GSM (Silver)

Huawei Mate S is an incredible Android cellphone released back in 2015, which counts with a large 5.5 inches display, a powerful 2200 MHz processor, and 2 cameras, a 13 megapixels back-facing camera and an 8 MP front camera.

This phone ships with a HiSilicon Kirin 935 chip, packing a powerful processing unit clocking at 2200 MHz with a great 3 GB of RAM memory. An amazing aspect of this cellphone is the 128 GB big internal memory and an external memory card slot, more than enough to store tons of apps, games, songs, pictures and videos without having to worry about running out of space.

Huawei has made an excellent optimization job making the Huawei Mate S weight just 5.5 oz. This device just has 5.9 inches long, but it is able to fit a a 5.5" screen. Being just 0.28" thick,this cellphone is slim and good-looking. Talking about its design, this phone is built with aluminum. Huawei is offering this phone in 2 different color options, gray and gold.

This cellphone is equipped with an awesome 5.5" screen with a 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) resolution, giving this phone a great graphical experience. This screen uses AMOLED capacitive technology, and can detect multi touch gestures.

This cellphone counts with wi-fi capability (but it can't be shared with other devices acting as a modem), 4G LTE fast connectivity and also HSPA+ internet connection, which is a slower 4G type or the fastest 3G data connection, supported by HSDPA, HSUPA and EDGE technologies. This phone supports dual sim cards so it's able to work with 2 different phone numbers or carriers in the same phone.

This phone has two cameras, a 13 megapixels back camera and an 8 MP front facing camera. It is also able to film 1920x1080 Full HD videos. The camera also includes a few good features: auto-focus, flash, optical image stabilization, face detection shooting and geo tagging.

This device features a large 2700 mAh replaceable battery that provides this cellphone an incredibly long battery life.

This phone also features some interesting features like Bluetooth (for communication with other bluetooth phones and accessories), GPS and NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your cellphone close to another NFC device or tag), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

Huawei offers the Huawei Mate S for only 300 dollars, which is a real bargain comparing with similar phones. The Huawei Mate S is the right one for you no matter if you will use it as a work device, want it to take lots of photos, will use it to play lots of games or will use this cellphone mainly for social networks.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Huawei
Operating System (OS):Android 5.1
Also Known As:Huawei CRR-UL00||Huawei CRR-L09
Dimensions:5.90 x 2.96 x 0.28 inchesMetric14.99 x 7.52 x 0.71 cmImperial
Weight:5.50 ouncesMetric155.92 gImperial
Colors:Gold and Gray
Materials:Aluminum
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2015-09-02
Price:$ 300.00

Display

Screen Type:AMOLED (16M colors)
Size:5.5 inchesMetric14 cmImperial
Resolution:1080 x 1920 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:401 pixels per inchMetric157.87 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:HiSilicon Kirin 935
Processor:ARM Cortex-A53e, 64-bit (Single-Core 2200 MHz)
RAM Memory:3 GB (1600 MHz)
Graphics Processor:Mali-T628 MP4
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC, microSDXC

Battery

Removable:Yes
Capacity:2700 mAh

Camera

Back camera:13 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:8 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging and Optical Image Stabilization

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
UMTS Bands:850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100
LTE (4G) Bands:700 (band 12), 700 (band 17), 700 (band 28), 800 (band 18), 800 (band 19), 800 (band 20), 850 (band 5), 850 (band 26), 900 (band 8), 1700/2100 (band 4), 1800 (band 3), 1900 (band 2), 1900 (band 25), 2100 (band 1), 2600 (band 7)
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA, HSUPA, EDGE, GPRS and GSM

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor