Search


Huawei Mate 8 Review

Score: 7.75/10
Huawei Mate 8 NXT-L29 32GB Dual SIM Factory Unlocked GSM Smartphone - International Version, No Warranty (Grey) Huawei Mate 8 NXT-L29 32GB Dual SIM Factory Unlocked GSM Smartphone - International Version, No Warranty (Grey) Huawei Mate 8 NXT-L29 32GB Dual SIM Factory Unlocked GSM Smartphone - International Version, No Warranty (Grey) Huawei Mate 8 NXT-L29 32GB Dual SIM Factory Unlocked GSM Smartphone - International Version, No Warranty (Grey) Huawei Mate 8 NXT-L29 32GB Dual SIM Factory Unlocked GSM Smartphone - International Version, No Warranty (Grey)

Huawei Mate 8 is a powerful Android device, having a good performance processor running at 2.3 gigahertz, an enormous 6" capacitive display, and 2 cameras, a 16 mega-pixels back camera and an 8 mega-pixels front camera.

Huawei sells this cellphone with a HiSilicon Kirin 950 system chip, backed up by a fast 2300 MHz CPU with a huge 4 GB RAM memory. A great advantage of this phone is its huge 128 GB internal memory and a slot for an external memory card, enough to install lots of apps, games, pictures and videos without worrying about how much memory is left.

Huawei did an amazing optimization job making this cellphone weight just 6.53 ounces. This device is slim and good-looking, being just 0.31 inches thick. This cellphone is only 6.19" long and 3.17 inches wide, but it is able to fit a a 6" display. About its design materials, the Huawei Mate 8 is mostly built with metal. The Huawei Mate 8 is for sale in multiple colors like black, gray, brown and gold.

Huawei packed the Huawei Mate 8 with a high-tech 6-inches display, and a 1920 x 1080 (Full HD) resolution, which makes all images and videos look brightful and colorful. Its display uses IPS LCD capacitive technology, and allows multi-touch for gestures like pinch and zoom.

This device has two cameras, a 16 MP back facing camera and an 8 megapixels front camera. The Huawei Mate 8 also captures 1920x1080 Full HD videos at 60 fps. In addition, the camera features a few useful features: flash, face detection shooting, optical image stabilization and geo tagging.

The Huawei Mate 8 provides wifi capability (and it can provide it to other devices acting as a mobile hotspot), 4G (LTE-A) ultra fast data connection or fast 3G internet connection, using HSPA, HSUPA and EDGE technologies. This phone has 2 Nano SIM cards to be able to to work with two different carriers or phone numbers in the same device.

The Huawei Mate 8 counts with a 4000 mAh big Li - Polymer battery that provides this phone a marvelous battery life. According to Huawei, the Huawei Mate 8 has a reported stand by time of 528 hs and a talk time of 18 hours.

This cellphone also features many interesting features like Bluetooth (provides communication with other cellphones, computers and accessories), GPS Localization, NFC (Near Field Communication) and Radio, and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope, Barometer and Compass.

Huawei is selling the Huawei Mate 8 for around $ 460, which is quite the same as other similar phones. No matter if you are looking for a work phone, want a social cellphone, love photography or will use it as a gamer phone, you will probably love this device.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Huawei
Operating System (OS):Android 6.0
Also Known As:Huawei NXT-TL00
Dimensions:6.19 x 3.17 x 0.31 inchesMetric15.72 x 8.05 x 0.79 cmImperial
Weight:6.53 ouncesMetric185.12 gImperial
Colors:Black, Brown, Gold and Gray
Materials:Metal
Price:$ 460.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD (16M colors)
Size:6 inchesMetric15.2 cmImperial
Resolution:1080 x 1920 pixels (Full HD)
Pixel density:367 pixels per inchMetric144.49 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:HiSilicon Kirin 950
Processor:ARM Cortex-A72 and ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit (Single-Core 2300 MHz)
RAM Memory:4 GB
Graphics Processor:ARM Mali-T880 MP4
Internal Memory:128 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC, microSDXC (up to 128 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li - Polymer
Removable:Yes
Capacity:4000 mAh
Stand-by Time:528 hours
Talk Time:18 hours

Camera

Back camera:16 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:8 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (60 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging and Optical Image Stabilization

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
Dual SIM:Yes
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
UMTS Bands:850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100
LTE (4G) Bands:700 (band 12), 700 (band 17), 800 (band 18), 800 (band 19), 800 (band 20), 850 (band 5), 850 (band 26), 900 (band 8), 1700/2100 (band 4), 1800 (band 3), 1900 (band 2), 2100 (band 1), 2600 (band 7)
Technologies:LTE-A (4G), HSPA, HSUPA, EDGE, GPRS and GSM

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.2
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Radio:FM Radio
Sensors:Accelerometer, Barometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor