Search


HTC Evo 4G LTE Review

Score: 7.2/10
HTC Evo 4G LTE 16GB Sprint CDMA Dual-Core Android Smartphone w/ Beats Audio Sound and Built-in kickstand - Black HTC Evo 4G LTE 16GB Sprint CDMA Dual-Core Android Smartphone w/ Beats Audio Sound and Built-in kickstand - Black HTC Evo 4G LTE 16GB Sprint CDMA Dual-Core Android Smartphone w/ Beats Audio Sound and Built-in kickstand - Black
HTC EVO 4G LTE 75100 White Sprint [Non-retail Packaging]

HTC Evo 4G LTE is a nice Android phone launched back in the year 2012, which counts with a 4.7" multi touch screen, a good performance 1.5 gigahertz Dual-Core processor, and two cameras, an 8 MP back camera and a 1.3 megapixels front facing camera.

This cellphone is powered by a Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 Plus MSM8960 chip, packing a fast 1.5 gigahertz Dual-Core processor and 1 GB RAM. To handle graphic intensive apps and games, the HTC Evo 4G LTE also counts with a 400 MHz Adreno 225 GPU. This device has a 16 GB quite large internal memory and a slot for external memory cards, allowing you to store a couple hundred apps and games without worrying about space.

The HTC Evo 4G LTE just has 5.31 inches long, but it still manages to hold a 4.7 inches screen. Being just 0.35 inches thick,the HTC Evo 4G LTE is extremely slim and good-looking. HTC made a great design job making this cellphone as lightweight as 4.73 ounces.

This phone features two cameras, an 8 megapixels back side camera and a 1.3 MP front camera. The HTC Evo 4G LTE can also capture Full HD 1920x1080 videos at 29 frames per second. Additionally, this phone's camera also features a large number of interesting characteristics like flash, fast burst mode, auto-focus, face detection shooting, smile detection shooting, geo tagging and HDR mode.

HTC packed this phone with an amazing 4.7 inches screen, and a resolution of 1280 x 720 (HD), which makes everything look beautiful and brightful. This screen uses S-LCD 2 capacitive technology, and has multi-touch detection.

This cellphone counts with a 2000 mAh medium removable battery that can keep the HTC Evo 4G LTE running for several hours, although you may need to charge it after some heavy use.

This cellphone includes wi-fi connection (and it can provide it to other devices around, acting as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE fast internet connection or 3G connection type, using EV-DO A technologies. The HTC Evo 4G LTE doesn't use a SIM card, because it is not a GSM phone and it works in CDMA carriers.

This cellphone also includes some interesting features like Bluetooth (for communication with other bluetooth devices, computers, and accessories), GPS Localization and NFC (Near Field Communication), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

The HTC Evo 4G LTE is a real bargain considering it's a fabulous cellphone and it costs only $ 159. No matter whether you will use it for gaming, want a cellphone to majorly use social networks or want a phone for work, you will definitely love this phone.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:HTC
Operating System (OS):Android 4.0.3
Also Known As:HTC Evo One
Dimensions:5.31 x 2.71 x 0.35 inchesMetric13.49 x 6.88 x 0.89 cmImperial
Weight:4.73 ouncesMetric134.09 gImperial
Scratch Resistant Glass:Yes
Release date:2012-04-04
Price:$ 159.00

Display

Screen Type:S-LCD 2
Size:4.7 inchesMetric11.9 cmImperial
Resolution:720 x 1280 pixels (HD)
Pixel density:312 pixels per inchMetric122.83 pixels per cmImperial
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon S4 Plus MSM8960
Processor:Krait (Dual-Core 1500 MHz)
RAM Memory:1 GB (500 MHz)
Graphics Processor:Adreno 225 (400 MHz)
Internal Memory:16 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC (up to 32 GB)

Battery

Removable:Yes
Capacity:2000 mAh
Talk Time:7.5 hours

Camera

Back camera:8 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.00
    Focal length:28mm (35mm equivalence)
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:1.3 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (29 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Face Detection Shooting, Fast Burst Mode, Geo Tagging, HDR Mode and Smile Detection Shooting

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
CDMA Bands:800, 1900
LTE (4G) Bands:1900 (band 2)
Technologies:LTE (4G), EV-DO A and CDMA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
NFC (Near Field Communication):Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor