Search


Apple iPhone 5c Review

CDMA     See other variants reviews Score: 7.57/10
Apple iPhone 5C Pink 32GB Unlocked GSM Smartphone (Certified Refurbished) Apple iPhone 5C Pink 32GB Unlocked GSM Smartphone (Certified Refurbished) Apple iPhone 5C Pink 32GB Unlocked GSM Smartphone (Certified Refurbished) Apple iPhone 5C Pink 32GB Unlocked GSM Smartphone (Certified Refurbished) Apple iPhone 5C Pink 32GB Unlocked GSM Smartphone (Certified Refurbished)

Apple iPhone 5c is a great cellphone launched in September 2013, featuring a quite powerful Dual-Core processor running at 1300 megahertz, a 4 inches screen, and 2 cameras, an 8 MP back facing camera and a 1.2 megapixels front camera.

The iPhone 5c is powered by a Apple A6 chip, holding a quite powerful Dual-Core processing unit speeding at 1.3 gigahertz and 1016 MB RAM. A great advantage of the Apple iPhone 5c is the 32 GB big internal storage memory and while it doesn't include an SD memory slot, it it is more than enough to install lots of apps, games, songs, photos and videos without even thinking about how much storage is left.

Talking about its construction quality, this phone is mainly built with Polycarbonate. This device has an inspired design, with a thickness of just 0.35 inches. This cellphone is offerred in a lot of color options: pink, yellow, green, blue and white. Apple didn't seem to put much effort to reduce weight in this 4.66 ounces cellphone.

This phone features two cameras, an 8 mega-pixels back-facing camera and a 1.2 mega-pixels front camera. It also films videos in 1920x1080 (Full HD) at 30 frames per second. The camera also counts with a large number of interesting features: auto-focus, flash, face detection shooting, digital image stabilization, time lapse video, HDR mode and geo tagging.

This cellphone includes a spectacular 4-inches screen with a 1136 x 640 resolution, giving this phone a great graphic quality. This screen uses IPS LCD capacitive technology, with a powerful 500 candela/m2 brightness and allows multi-touch for gestures like pinch and zoom.

This cellphone includes wi-fi connectivity (which it can share with other devices as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE fast connection type and also HSPA+ connection type, that is a lower speed 4G variation or the fastest 3G connectivity, over HSDPA, HSUPA, UMTS and EDGE technologies. This device uses a Nano SIM card to connect to GSM networks and it can work with both CDMA and GSM carriers.

This cellphone counts with a medium capacity 1507 mAh Li-Ion non-removable battery, which isn't very much for a consuming phone like this. According to Apple, the iPhone 5c has an estimated stand by time of 250 hours and a talk time of 10 hours. An important issue to take into consideration is that this phone's battery is not removable so you can't change it when it starts to lose its charge, having to replace the whole cellphone or hopefully take it to an expert who can dismantle the cellphone and replace the battery.

This cellphone also comes with some interesting features like Bluetooth (allows communication with other cellphones and accessories), GPS Navigation and NFC (Near Field Communication), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer, Gyroscope and Compass.

This phone is priced only 189 dollars, incredibly low for a device as good as this. No matter if you need a phone for playing games, want a phone for work, want it mainly for social networks or you love taking photographs, this phone is a good choice . The iPhone 5c comes with Documentation, Apple EarPods with Remote and Mic, Lightning to USB Cable and USB Power Adapter.





Other devices with similar prices



Cheaper devices with similar score




Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:Apple
Operating System (OS):iOS 8.x, 7.x
Variant:CDMA
See other variants reviews
Also Known As:Apple iPhone Light, Apple Low-cost iPhone, Apple iPhone Lite
Dimensions:4.90 x 2.33 x 0.35 inchesMetric12.45 x 5.92 x 0.89 cmImperial
Weight:4.66 ouncesMetric132.11 gImperial
Colors:Blue, Green, Pink, White and Yellow
Materials:Polycarbonate
Accessories:Apple EarPods with Remote and Mic, Documentation, Lightning to USB Cable, USB Power Adapter
Release date:2013-09-10
Price:$ 189.00

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD (16M colors)
Size:4 inchesMetric10.2 cmImperial
Resolution:640 x 1136 pixels
Pixel density:326 pixels per inchMetric128.35 pixels per cmImperial
Brightness:500 cd/m2
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Apple A6
Processor:Swift (Dual-Core 1300 MHz)
RAM Memory:1016 MB (1066 MHz)
Graphics Processor:PowerVR SGX 543MP3
Internal Memory:32 GB
SD Card Slot:No SD card slot

Battery

Battery type:Li-Ion
Removable:No
Capacity:1507 mAh
Stand-by Time:250 hours
Talk Time:10 hours

Camera

Back camera:8 megapixels
    Aperture:f/2.40
    Focal length:33mm (35mm equivalence)
    Sensor size:0.31 inches (1/3.2")
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:1.2 megapixels
Max video resolution:1920 x 1080 (30 fps) (Full HD)
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Digital Image Stabilization, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging, HDR Mode and Time Lapse Video

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:Nano SIM
CDMA Bands:800, 1700/2100, 1900
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
UMTS Bands:850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100
LTE (4G) Bands:850, 900, 1700/2100, 1900, 2100
Technologies:LTE (4G), HSPA+ (4G), HSDPA, HSUPA, UMTS, EDGE, GPRS, GSM and CDMA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Gyroscope, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor