We are reader supported. When you buy through our links, we may earn an affiliate commission. Learn more.

LG Tribute 2 Review & Specs

LG Tribute 2 is a fair quality Android phone released some years ago, which features a 1.2 gigahertz CPU, a medium 4.5 inches capacitive display, and two cameras, a 5 mega-pixels back-facing camera and a 0.3 megapixels front-facing camera. But it’s time to get into a bit more detail.

Even though this cellphone is very slim and comfortable it’s not close to being one of the thinnest phones in the market, with a thickness of 0.43 inches. This cellphone is a compact phone, given that it features a 4.5 inches screen and it’s only 5.11″ long. It appears that LG didn’t care so much about the weight in this 4.9 ounces phone. Regarding its materials, this phone is mainly built with plastic.

This phone is equipped with a nice 854 x 480 4.5 inches screen, making everything look colorful and brightful. This screen uses IPS LCD capacitive technology, and can detect multiple fingers at the same time.

LG sells the LG Tribute 2 with a Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 8916 chip, including a good processing unit running at 1.2 GHz and 1 GB RAM memory. A good point of this cellphone is the 8 GB quite big internal memory and an external memory card slot, which allows you to install a couple hundred apps without any problem.

This phone counts with wi-fi connection (and it can provide it to other devices as a mobile hotspot), 4G LTE fast connectivity or 3G connectivity, using EV-DO A technologies. This phone works with a SIM card to connect to GSM networks and it works with both GSM and CDMA.

The LG Tribute 2 has two cameras, a 5 mega-pixels back-facing camera and a 0.3 MP front camera. Additionally, this device’s camera also has a couple of interesting features: auto-focus, flash, face detection shooting, smile detection shooting and geo tagging.

RELATED  LG G3 Verizon (VS985) Review & Specs

This phone also includes some interesting features like Bluetooth (4.0), GPS Navigation and NFC (to trigger actions, transfer data or make payments by holding your device close to another NFC device or tag), and multiple sensors like Light Sensor, Proximity Sensor, Accelerometer and Compass.

This device packs a mid capacity 1900 mAh Li – Ion removable battery providing this cellphone with a very long battery duration.

Best Deals

Bestseller No. 1
LG Tribute HD - Prepaid - Carrier Locked - Boost Mobile
  • Brand New in box. The product ships with all relevant accessories
Bestseller No. 2
LG Power L22c (Tracfone / Net10) / LG Risio (Cricket) / LG Tribute 2 LS665 (BoostMobil), LF 4 in 1...
24 Reviews
LG Power L22c (Tracfone / Net10) / LG Risio (Cricket) / LG Tribute 2 LS665 (BoostMobil), LF 4 in 1...
  • Protect your phone with this stylish premium high-quality case.
  • 3-in-1 complete protective set, includes: belt holster, case, and a kickstand. Hybrid armor case with soft silicone double enforced with tough polycarbonate shell with kickstand.
  • Opening for all buttons and ports: Allows convenient access to all functions of your device.
  • Built-in kickstand for Video viewing experience.
  • Stylus Pen, Screen Protector & Wiper Included.
Bestseller No. 3
OEM BL-41ZH 1900mAh Battery For LG Tribute 2 Leon C40 Power L22C Destiny L21G Sunset L33L Battery...
148 Reviews
OEM BL-41ZH 1900mAh Battery For LG Tribute 2 Leon C40 Power L22C Destiny L21G Sunset L33L Battery...
  • Compatible Brand: For LG Model BL-41ZH
  • Compatible Model: For LG Tribute
  • Capacity: Typ 1900mAh/7.2 Wh Min 1820mAH/6.9 Wh.

Specifications

Device Type:Phone
Brand:LG
Operating System (OS):Android 5.1
Also Known As:LG LS665||LG Risio
Dimensions:5.11 x 2.55 x 0.43 inches
Weight:4.90 ounces
Materials:Plastic
Release date:2015-06-29

Display

Screen Type:IPS LCD
Size:4.5 inches
Resolution:480 x 854 pixels
Pixel density:218 pixels per inch
Touch screen:Capacitive, Multi-touch

Hardware

Chipset:Qualcomm Snapdragon 410 8916
Processor:ARM Cortex-A53, 64-bit (Single-Core 1200 MHz)
RAM Memory:1 GB
Graphics Processor:Adreno 306
Internal Memory:8 GB
SD Card Slot:microSD, microSDHC (up to 32 GB)

Battery

Battery type:Li – Ion
Removable:Yes
Capacity:1900 mAh
Talk Time:16 hours

Camera

Back camera:5 megapixels
    Flash:Yes
Front camera:0.3 megapixels
Camera features:Auto-Focus, Face Detection Shooting, Geo Tagging and Smile Detection Shooting

Networks

Wi-Fi:Yes
    Mobile Hotspot:Yes
SIM Card Type:SIM
CDMA Bands:800, 1900
GSM Bands:850, 900, 1800, 1900
UMTS Bands:850, 1900
LTE (4G) Bands:700 (band 12), 850 (band 5), 850 (band 26), 1700/2100 (band 4), 1900 (band 2), 1900 (band 25)
Technologies:LTE (4G), EV-DO A, GSM and CDMA

Other Features

Bluetooth:Version 4.0
GPS:Yes
Sensors:Accelerometer, Compass, Light Sensor and Proximity Sensor
RELATED  LG Optimus Zone 2 Review & Specs

Last update on 2020-08-08 / Affiliate links / Images from Amazon Product Advertising API

Andy Mathews
Andy Mathews

Lead Editor at Compare Before Buying. Product researcher and tech enthusiast passionate about consumer products, comparison charts and surfing.